Alexandria Reflections Winners 2017-18!

The Long Journey, by Claudia Cutting, grade5, Maury ES - 1st Place, Visual Arts, Intermediate

The Long Journey, by Claudia C, Maury ES

The full Alexandria Reflections winners’ list for all six arts categories is below.

Our K-12 students have created some excellent art this year! To view or listen to some of our winning entries, click the category:

Alexandria’s 1st Place winners were advanced in January to the Northern Virginia District contest, and those winners were advanced to the Virginia state contest. The results are now in! We’ve updated the Alexandria winners list (below) to include Northern Virginia and Virginia results. Click here to see the entire Northern Virginia’s winner list.  And click here for the state winners list.

And now, for the Alexandria Reflections winners….

 


Alexandria PTAC 2017-18 Winners List


Best In Show

Adelaide Flint, 4th grade, George Mason, Photography

1st Runner-Up: Jonathan Morgan Petrini, 10th grade, TC Williams, Music Composition

2nd Runner-Up: Alex Eissenstat, 5th grade, Mt Vernon Community School, Film Production


 

Dance Icon  DANCE CHOREOGRAPHY 


Primary (K-grade 2)

1st Place – Sophia Marcy, 1st grade, Douglas MacArthur ES, “Don’t Stop Believing” (NoVa District Director’s Award)

2nd Place – Amir Frasier, 2nd grade, Mt Vernon Community School, “Fight Hate”


Intermediate (grades 3-5)

1st Place – George Guryan, 3rd grade, Mt Vernon Community School, “Part of Me” (NoVa District HM)

2nd Place – Jennifer Adu-Wadier, 4th grade, James Polk ES, “Within Reach for Contortion”

3rd Place – Ava Marcy, 5th grade, Douglas MacArthur ES, “A Dream Is a Wish”


Middle School (grades 6-8)

1st Place – Peyton Marcy, 7th grade, George Washington MS, “Something Just Like This” (NoVa District 1st Place!)

 



Film Icon   FILM PRODUCTION


Primary (K-grade 2)

1st Place – Atanas Janevski, 2nd grade, Mt Vernon Community School “Looking for a Hero (Training for Halloween)”

 


Intermediate (grades 3-5)

1st Place – Alex Eissenstat, 5th grade, Mt Vernon Community School, “Can’t Quite Reach the Pizza” (NoVa District 2nd Place)

2nd Place – Marisa Vidal, 5th grade, James Polk ES, “Within Reach”

3rd Place (tie) – Wesley Anderson, 3rd grade, Matthew Maury ES, “Within Reach”

3rd Place (tie) – Daniel Dawit, 5th grade, John Adams ES, “Reach Out”


Middle School (grades 6-8)

1st Place – Eliza Gwin, 6th grade, George Washington MS, “When He’s Within Reach”  (NoVa District 2nd Place)

2nd Place – Amanda Johnson, 6th grade, Jefferson-Houston School, “The Great Almost-Catch”

 



Literature Icon   LITERATURE


Primary (K-grade 2)

1st Place – Saha Irwin, 2nd grade, Jefferson-Houston School, “A Walk Around the World” (NoVa District HM)

2nd Place – Molly Payne, 2nd grade, Charles Barrett ES, “Beautiful Dreams”

3rd Place – Amelia Parks, 2nd grade, Douglas MacArthur ES, “I Believe In My Dreams”

HM – Shayne Suslowitz, 1st grade, James Polk ES, “The Band Cats”


Intermediate (grades 3-5)

1st Place – Lucy Hunnicutt, 3rd grade, John Adams ES, “Within Reach” (NoVa District HM)

2nd Place – Samantha Brayman, 5th grade, Charles Barrett ES, “Dreams are Nigh”

3rd Place – Jack Sibbald, 5th grade, Douglas MacArthur ES, “The Future”

HM – Caroline Osinski, 4th grade, George Mason ES, “Within Reach”


Middle School (grades 6-8)

1st Place – Eliza Gwin, 6th grade, George Washington MS, “Within Reach” (NoVa District 3rd Place, tied)

2nd Place – Lillian Try, 6th grade, Jefferson-Houston School, “Ball In My Glove”


High School (grades 9-12)

1st Place – Frealem Bekele, 10th grade, TC Williams HS, “Destiny Within Reach” (NoVa District 3rd Place)



Music Icon   MUSIC COMPOSITION


Primary (K-grade 2)

1st Place – Mariana Carpio, 1st grade, Mt Vernon Community School, “Mount Vernon Safety”


Intermediate (grades 3-5)

1st Place – Nora Beekman, 3rd grade, Mt Vernon Community School, “I’ve Been Waiting”  (NoVa District Director’s Award)

2nd Place – Noah Sternberg, 5th grade, Douglas MacArthur ES, “Balancing Act”

3rd Place – Brooke Hunnicutt, 3rd grade, John Adams ES, “The High Note Jam”

Director’s Award – Julia Gwin, 4th grade, Matthew Maury, “Girls With a Goal”


Middle School (grades 6-8)

1st Place – Eliana Rougle, 6th grade, Francis Hammond MS, “Reaching for the Stars”


High School (grades 9-12)

1st Place – Jonathan Morgan Petrini, 10th grade, TC Williams HS, “Reaching”  (NoVa District HM)

 



Photo Icon   PHOTOGRAPHY


Primary (K-grade 2)

1st Place – Saha Irwin, 2nd grade, Jefferson-Houston School, “Looking Through Twins” (NoVa District HM)

2nd Place – Gavin Zwiselsberger, 2nd grade, Charles Barrett ES, “Columns of UVA”

3rd Place – Mary Blue Pohjola, 1st grade, Douglas MacArthur ES, “Sunset on the Potomac”

Director’s Award – Maynor Martinez, 2nd grade, Mt Vernon Community School, “Camera”


Intermediate (grades 3-5)

1st Place – Adelaide Flint, 4th grade, George Mason ES, “Stronger” (NoVa District 1st Place; Virginia State 1st Place; now competing in the National competition!)

2nd Place – Jack Sibbald, 5th grade, Douglas MacArthur ES, “The New Tech”

3rd Place (tie) – John Robert Jones, 5th grade, James Polk ES, “A Welcome Change”

3rd Place (tie) – Victoria Patrick, 5th grade, Charles Barrett ES, “Photographer”

HM – Lucy Hunnicutt, 3rd grade, John Adams ES, “Only Across the Basin”

HM – Marin Kahl, 5th grade, Matthew Maury ES, “To the Sky”

HM – Sophia Zabel, 4th grade, Mt Vernon Community School, “Blue Corn Flower”


Middle School (grades 6-8)

1st Place – Abigail Altenburg, 6th grade, George Washington MS, “Family” (NoVa District 2nd Place, tied)

2nd Place – Daisy Ballantine, 6th grade, Jefferson-Houston School, “Almost There”


High School (grades 9-12)

1st Place – Lillian Morton, 12th grade, TC Williams HS, “Learning To Walk in Heels” (NoVa District 3rd Place)



Visual Arts Icon    VISUAL ARTS


Primary (K-grade 2)

1st Place – Saha Irwin, 2nd grade, Jefferson-Houston ES, “Exploding the Future” (NoVa District 3rd Place)

2nd Place (tie) – Nathalie Garza Bangas, 1st grade, James Polk ES, “I Love School”

2nd Place (tie) – Claire Joffrion, 1st grade, Douglas MacArthur ES

“Monkey Bars Are Within My Reach”

3rd Place – Charlie Corbin, 1st grade, Matthew Maury ES, “Reaching My Pontenteilor”

HM – Winston Sadoo, 2nd grade, Charles Barrett ES, “Reach Farther”


Intermediate (grades 3-5)

1st Place – Claudia Cutting, 5th grade, Matthew Maury ES, “The Long Journey” (NoVa District 3rd Place, tied)

2nd Place – Josephine Battle, 3rd grade, Douglas MacArthur ES, “Harmony”

3rd Place (tie) – Celeste Bernstein, 5th grade, Mt Vernon Community School, “The TOP!”

3rd Place (tie) – Aleksandra Richardson, 5th grade, James Polk ES, “The Wall”

HM – Gabriela Galvan, 3rd grade, Cora Kelly ES for Math, Science & Technology, “Reach In”

Director’s Award – Isabelle Lara, 3rd grade, George Mason ES, “My Future”

Director’s Award – Karol de la Cruz Ortega, 5th grade, William Ramsay ES, “Success”


Middle School (grades 6-8)

1st Place – Claudio Martino, 8th grade, George Washington MS, “Las Patronas” (NoVa District HM)

2nd Place – James McBride, 6th grade, Jefferson-Houston School, “In the Palm of Our Hands”


High School (grades 9-12)

1st Place – Ava Benbow, 11th grade, TC Williams, “Outreached Hand” (NoVa District HM)



 

A few words about Reflections judging:

Reflections judges are experts in the arts categories they’re judging, and are not affiliated with the schools that have entrants in their categories. Their evaluations are based on three criteria: Creativity (10 pts); Technique (10 pts); and Interpretation of the Theme, “Within Reach” (20 pts). Judges award 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Place awards, as well as Honorable Mentions, at their discretion. As much as possible, judging is blind; judges do not see the students’ names.

Director’s Award winners are chosen by the contest director, to honor outstanding work that was not selected by the judges, especially in categories with large numbers of entrants or especially high quality work.

At each contest level, 1st Place winners advance to the next level, so Alexandria’s 1st Place winners competed in the Northern Virginia PTA District competition. Northern Virginia’s 1st Place winners, including two Alexandria students, are now competing in the Virginia state Reflections contest. State results will be announced in mid-March.

Congratulations to all Alexandria Reflections winners!